ILK-10 Azeri Website Directory
The draft state budget for 2016 was discussed during the meeting
Azerbaijan’s Cabinet of Ministers under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Artur Rasizade held the discussion of the drafts of state and consolidated budgets for 2016, indicators of the consolidated budget for subsequent three years, including the concept of socio-economic indicators for 2016 and the next three years.
Making opening remarks at the meeting, the prime minister said the draft state budget for 2016 was developed taking into account the success and positive growth rates achieved as a result of the economic policy that has been pursued in the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in recent years, as well as the changes observed in ongoing global financial and economic processes in the world. The state budget being social oriented was the basis in the development of the draft, which focuses on the improvement of the population’s material welfare, provision of the country’s defense strength and security, support to the development of the non-oil sector, etc.
Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov and Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev delivered a reporting speech regarding the issue on the agenda.
The extensive discussion of the draft budget resulted in adoption of the decision on the presentation the president of the set of documents included in the budget package, in accordance with the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the budget system.